Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xylopia vallotii Chipp ex Exell
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027), H(091)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, barks decoction of Xylopia vallotii, hip bath
H(027) again abortion, barks decoction of Xylopia vallotii + others, VO.
H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves until obtaining a red liquid, VO. with a bit of sugar (Receipts : Barimba, in the zone of collect: Mouroumba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mughoghuru
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, decoction of barks of Xylopia vallotii with barks others three (facultatif), hip bath or VO. (recipes Barimba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mughoghuru