Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum humile (E. A. Bruce) P. G. Waterman
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(046), H(139), H(199)
Recipes : H(046, 1) measles, roots. Decoction for 5 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(139, 1) erectile dysfunction, roots of Securidaca longepedunculata var. longepedunculata of Zanthoxylum humile and pounded; 7 teaspoons taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
H(139, 11) erectile dysfunction, roots of Zanthoxylum humile. Pounded and 5–7 teaspoons is taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge or warm water. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, whole plant of Euphorbia maleolens mixed with roots of Triumfetta sp.of Zanthoxylum humile, pounded and 5 teaspoons taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : monokwane