Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa H. Perrier
Family : Rutaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 58
Author(s) : Andriamparany, J. N ., K. Brinkmann, V. Jeannoda, A. Buerkert
Title : Effects of socio-economic household characteristics on traditional knowledge and usage of wild yams and medicinal plants in the Mahafaly region of south-western Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:82, (2014)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), toothache, subterranean parts of Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : South-western Madagascar (Mahafaly region)
Vernacular name : manongo
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction of Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa .Drinking three times daily for 20 days.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : fahavalonkazo (Antakarana) , manongo, tsihanimpoza (Malgache)
Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) paludism symptoms, H(091) tiredness, muscular aches and pains, and poisoning., leaves decoction and bark of Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa is used alone or mixed with Vepris ampody, Dracaena reflexa, Gambeya boiviniana, Peddia involucrata, VO. (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
H(051) paludism symptoms, H(091) tiredness, H(113) muscular aches and pains, leaves decoction and bark of Vepris ampody of Cinnamosma fragrans, Desmodium mauritianum, Ficus megapoda, Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa, Gambeya boiviniana, Peddia involucrata, drunk (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily), VO. (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : tsihanihimposa
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(091), H(171)
Recipes : H(091) tiredness, decoction of the roots of Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa, VO.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of barks, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : fahavalokazo