Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ziziphus mucronata Willd. subsp. Mucronata
Family : Rhamnaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) dysentery, decoction of the roots; concoction of bark and leaves of Ziziphus mucronata subsp mucronata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umphafa
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, bark Ziziphus mucronata subsp.mucronata is boiled in water and the mixture is used for gargling and washing mouth
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mokgalo (Setswana), buffalo thorn (English)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual Root of Ziziphus mucronata are used with other plants as a drinking medicine in the ihambaspirit exorcism rituals. [45] It has analgesic effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : chikwata (Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaïre)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, 2) fresh fruit (food) of Ziziphus mucronata subsp.mucronata, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omunkekete