Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Xeromphis nilotica (Stapf) Keay
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, roots decoction of Xeromphis nilotica, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shagarat el marfaaein
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(003, 3,6%) swellings,H(014, 3,6%) dandruff, H(155, 3,6%) tonsillitis, poultice of the aerial part of Xeromphis nilotica
H(014, 1,7%), dandruff head wash with roots juice
H(126, 2,3%) jaundice, decoction of the aerial part, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : shagarat el murfaein