Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia glabra (Steetz) Vatke
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(046), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(046) measles, H(051) paludism, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(100) syphilis and roots of Vernonia glabra, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : kilulankunja, mukalinkali (Nyamwezi)
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root of Vernonia glabra used as abortifacients, inserted into vagina
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : cornflower vernonia (English)