Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Veronica abyssinica Fresen.
Family : Plantaginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, leaves of Phyllanthus pseudoniruri of Veronica abyssinica, RNS., local application on eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : chazi-ziama (Sheko)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, leaves Veronica abyssinica, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : azi deshe/ masna (Araf)