Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Begonia meyeri-johannis Engl.
Family : Begoniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snakebite; chew the leaves of Begonia meyeri-johannis and apply them to the snakebite;
(This plant is known by 3 to 5 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : kishindimakeke (Kinyindu)