Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Quisqualis falcata var. mussaendiflora (Engl. & Diels) Liben
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(095)
Recipes : H(004) The leaves of Quisqualis falcata var. mussaendiflora are pounded or crumpled and applied to wounds.
H(006) A leaf decoction is used as an enema and a purgative
H(095) The flowers produce nectar for honey. (recipes from Mbuti Pygmies, around Katala and Mawambo villages in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kouta (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)