Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rothmannia whitfieldii (Lindl.) Dandy
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, juice of Rothmannia whitfieldii is rubbed in scarification to cause a slight formation of keloid. After a few days the wounds are dressed with palm kernel oil of Elaeis guineensis applied with a brush of owl's feathers
Region : sub-Saharan Africa
Country : Liberia (Mano)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(202x)
Recipes : H(202x) tattoo extraction, root of Rothmannia whitfieldii
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : lubanzi lua mpakasa (Kik.)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(106), H(202y)
Recipes : H(202y) the fruit of Rothmannia whitfieldii yields a black dye. The soft pulp in the fruit is heated on a fire, then crashed and squeezed. The black liquid mixed up with charcoal powder is used to draw figures on barkcloth or on human body for decoration
H(106) The plant is said to have a magical power to drive away small birds that come to eat rice seeds (-ADR--)
H(202y) the whitish pulp is peeled and cut into small pieces which turn into black. Human body and barkcloth are painted with the black sap (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(202y) the seed sap is used as a black dye for painting barkcloth and for making up the face of Mbuti women(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(202y) The fruit is cut into pieces, mixed with charcoal powder, and used for decorating the face and the body of girls and women, and for decorating barkcloth (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tato (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ebembe, ebimbele (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202y)
Recipes : H(202y) The fruit of Bertiera racemosais mixed with the fruit of "tato" Rothmannia whitfieldii and used for body painting or painting barkcloth (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tato (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)