Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salacia sp.
Family : Celastraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(000), H(001), H(092)
Recipes : H(000) The fruit-sap of of " auofau,boaoro" = Salacia sp.is held to make a man healthy, called “a medicine for good health”; applied over the body
H(001) The fruit-sap, if dripped into the eyes, causes a lot of water coming out of the eyes. Women use it to cry a lot in funerals
H(092) The plant is used for an arrow-poison (customs of Efe Pygmies, in the Ituri forest) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ofauofau,boaoro (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The lianes of "anbilinjo" = Salacia sp. are made into cordage, snares called "bado", a special cord called "nupe", for climbing a tree, and so on (practice of Mbuti Pygmies, around Katala and Mawambo villages in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : anbilinjo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(068), H(173)
Recipes : H(068) leaves of Salacia sp. are consumed as spinach against liver diseases
H(173) white leprosy, decoction of the leaves is used for the bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : kususu (Manja), dokoflnda (Lissongo).