Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salacia tshopoensis De Wild.
Family : Celastraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(204)
Recipes : H(004) The sap expressed from the young leaves of Salacia tshopoensis are applied to wounds
H(008) A leaf-infusion of Salacia tshopoensis is taken for diarrhea.
H(204) A black dye from the leaves is used for bark cloth, rope, and so on. The material is boiled with the leaves then soaked into mud by small streams. The rope is said to become strong (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : abi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)