Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scaphopetalum thonneri De Wild. & T. Durand
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201), H(203), H(219)
Recipes : H(219) The thin stems are used for house construction, fishing rods and so on
H(201) The leaves and sticks are set around a field to protect the crops from theft (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203) The wood is used for making various instrument such as fishing rods, fish fences called "chembe", music sticks called "banja" and so on. The wood is also important for construction.
H(201) The slender stem is also used to make a whip for the initiates of the circumcision rite called "kumbi" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(219) The straight stem is used for house construction and fishing rods.
H(203) A larger tree is used for making "banja" sticks, a musical instrument
H(201 The slender stem is used for making a whip for beating the initiates during the circumcision rite called "kumbi", and also for whipping the youths at the funeral ceremony of an old man who circumcised them (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbaka (All Pygmies in the Ituri forest)