Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanecio cydoniifolius (O. Hoffm.) C. Jeffrey
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) purulent rashes, (300 g of dried leaves are calcined and mixed with cow butter/The ash is rubbed on the body and two pinches are eaten once a day until recovery + modern medicines
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : icegera (Kirundi)