Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tapinanthus poggei (Engl.) Danser
Family : Loranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(038), H(100), H(101), H(113), H(187), H(198), H(210x)
Recipes : H(038) ovarian inflammation, H(187) no vaginal opening (kiziba), decoction of the mixing of plants below : Tapinanthus poggei, roots of Millettia drastica, Sarcocephalus latifolius, roots of Heinsia crinita and Steganotaenia araliacea.To filter and drink 1/3 glass, 3 times per day. Warning : It is recommended of take bath or , VO. the prescribed medication against the microfilariae. Prohibited food : oil, hot peper, egg, drink cold waterr or wash with cold water
H(038) diseases of the uterus (kiziba), decoction of the mixing of the following plants : Tapinanthus poggei, Sarcocephalus latifolius, roots of Millettia drastica, of Heinsia crinita and Steganotaenia araliacea.To filter and drink 1/3 glass, 3 times per day. Warning : It is recommended of taking , VO. or enema the prescribed medication against the microfilariae. Prohibited food : oil, hot peper, egg, drink cold waterr or wash with cold water
H(100) blennorrhoea, decoction of roots of Elaeis guineensis, of Pentadiplandra brazzeana, of Crossopteryx febrifuga, male papaya (Carica papaya), of Sarcocephalus pobeguinii, of Boerhavia diffusa and of Securidaca longipedunculata , Cissus aralioides, fruits of lemons, rhizomes of Kikwa ki mpata sp. Tapinanthus poggei and the barks or roots of Samanea leptophylla.To filter and drink ½ glass, 3 times per day
H(101) heavy and prolonged menstrual period, boil together leaves of Barteria nigritiana, leaves and barks of Tapinanthus poggei, Momordica charantia, Brillantaisia patula, leaves of Quisqualis hensii and of Gossypium barbadense; filter, mix with the red coat of Pterocarpus angolensis; VO. 1/3 of glass 3 times per day.
H(101) heavy menstruation and painful, boil together leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, roots of Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha, Tapinanthus poggei, Smilax anceps and the barks of Dialium englerianum.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
H(113) joint pain (kintolula), boil together Brillantaisia patula, Aloe congolensis , roots of Morinda lucida, Tapinanthus poggei and leaves of Morinda morindoides. VO. le produit liquide obtenu After sift à raison d’½ bamboo glass, 2 times per day.
H(198) hair loss, pound together the following plants : Nymphaea lotus (leaves), Aramanthus lividus of petite taille, oblivion fungus, Tapinanthus poggei, Brillantaisia patula, Piper umbelatum and ladi di nseki sp.; press the mixture into the hands to collect the liquid which is coated (apply) the place of hair receding at a rate of 2 times per day.
H(210x) alcoholism and smoking, the plants to dry below : ladi di nseki sp., Tapinanthus poggei, Amaranthus lividus, Brillantaisia patula and Piper umbelatum, Culcasia scandens (leaves), Nymphaea lotus, Drymaria cordata, Celosia trigyna (flowers) and mushroom (kidiba) (forgetting). finely ground in powder and mix with white clay. In the case of alcoholism, take a tablespoon, mix well and let stand during 2 hours, then filter, VO . In the case of smoking; take 1 tablespoon of the product and put it in a glass together with a cigarette or a rolled dried tobacco leaf and cut into thin slices; fill half of the glass with water, macerate and wait 2 hours before of VO.. To fight both alcohol and tobacco mix the 2 forms of medication in one glass. If after 3 days, the urge to drink. and of smoking continues, repeat the treatment.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kinkunda nkunda (Kikongo)