Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thonningia sanguinea Vahl
Family : Balanophoraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 23b
Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) delayed walking in children,whole plant of Thonningia sanguinea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : konannan-ya-tché (Dioula)
Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, stems of Thonningia sanguinea used to treat piles
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of rhizome of Thonningia sanguine
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : epide
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(068), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(037) cough , rhizome of Thonningia sanguinea, chewing, maceration, VO.
H(038) urinal infection, rhizome, Syrup, VO.
H(068) parasitic worms, rhizome, crudity, VO.
H(104) stomach pains, rhizome, crudity, Eat
H(139) erectile dysfunction, rhizome, chewing, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : langa dia mfinda, mbengela, timba timba (Kikongo)
Reference HO 16
Author(s) : Ogbole, O.O. & E.O. Ajaiyeoba
Title : Traditional management of tuberculosis in Ogun state of Nigeria: the practice and ethnobotanical survey. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7 (1): 79-84 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) tuberculosis, fruits of Thonningia sanguinea, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : oriya ile
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The flower head of Thonningia sanguinea is put on a miniature hut called "endekele" which is built at the entrance way of a camp, dedicated to the forest spirits (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : not recorded by the authors
Reference HV 12
Author(s) : Vroh Bi, T. A., D. Ouattara , K. B. Kpangui
Title : Disponibilité des espèces végétales spontanées à usage traditionnel dans la localité d’Agbaou, Centre-ouest de la Côte d’Ivoire Journal of Applied Biosciences 76:6386– 6396 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v76i1.11
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, whole plant of Thonningia sanguinea, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors