Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trimeria grandifolia subsp. tropica (Burkill) Sleumer
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(033) woman cannot be pregnant in association with H(026) menstrual bleeding, decoction of roots of Vernonia lasiopus with roots of other plants such as Securinega virosa (muumbiti, muhumba, mkwamba), Trimeria grandifolia subsp. tropica (mdagha ), mtulang’hondo
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mdagha (Lushoto district)