Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triplochiton scleroxylon K.Schum.
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(094), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(111) burns, decoction of the powder of stem bark of Triplochiton scleroxylon
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : wawa (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, stem bark of Triplochiton scleroxylon, decoction , as topic
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : arere (Yoruba)
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) proper positioning of a baby in the womb, roots of Triplochiton scleroxylon, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : wawa
Reference HM 84
Author(s) : Musa A.D., G.O. Yusuf , E.B Ojogbane and O.F.C. Nwodo
Title : Screening of Eight Plants Used In Folkloric Medicine for the Treatment of Typhoid Fever Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research , 2(4):7-15 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(107), H(151)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid fever, the leaves in decoction in water and is drunk over a period of time depending on the severity.of the fever
H(151) hypertension and H(013) ulcer treatment
H(004) leaves applied as poultice cleanse wound
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Central Nigeria (Kogi State)
Vernacular name : uwewe (Igala)
Reference HV 12
Author(s) : Vroh Bi, T. A., D. Ouattara , K. B. Kpangui
Title : Disponibilité des espèces végétales spontanées à usage traditionnel dans la localité d’Agbaou, Centre-ouest de la Côte d’Ivoire Journal of Applied Biosciences 76:6386– 6396 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v76i1.11
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046) varicelle, barks of Triplochiton scleroxylon, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors