Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uvariopsis congolana (De Wild.) R. E. Fr
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) It is prohibited doing any harm to the tree Uvariopsis congolana (A small tree of the dense forest); flowers directly attached to the trunk; a rare species in the Ituri forest); people say that it must be remained as it is (custom of Efe Pygmies, in the Ituri forest)
H(201) It is a taboo to cut or damage this tree. If damaged, all the people in the camp must sing and dance around the fire in which the twig of this tree is put standing (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(201) It is prohibited to cut down this tree; if someone cuts it, the forest will become deadly still and hunters will be able to obtain no catch
H(201) The whole plant is sacred, and ritually protected as the tree of "apakumandura" (master of the forest). If someone carelessly cut it, they must dance on the spot, beating the butress roots in place of a drum to appease the anger of the "apakumandura" (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : akobis, takobisi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), akobisi (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)