Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sideroxylon oxyacanthum Baill.
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, dry fruit of Sideroxylon oxyacanthum is powdered, heat on oven, mixed with butter and finally smear.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : seroro (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : Vb(068) horn worm "haseka resi", fresh leaf of Sideroxylon oxyacanthum is crushed, mixed with water and allowed to drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : seroro (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, the leaf part of Sideroxylon oxyacanthum, often mixed with leaf of Zanthoxylum chalybeum and honey, is macerated and given orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : bunguude (Sidamuafoo)