Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thesium hystrix A.W. Hill
Family : Santalaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 71
Author(s) : Monakisi, C. M.
Title : Knowledge and use of traditional medicinal plants by the Setswana-speaking commnity of Kimberley, northern cape of South Africa Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science (Ecological Assessment) at the University of Stellenbosch, 148 p. (2007)
Symptoms : H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) central nervous system, burnt rhizome of Thesium hystrix and inhale to restore the central nervous system
H(201) carried around as lucky charms.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : white maisale (Setswana), purging nut (Afrikaan)