Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synsepalum sp.
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The leaves of "banjoba" = Synsepalum sp. are shaped into sharp triangle and used as arrow-feathers. They are used when "dandipi" (Bequaertiodendron congolense) leaves are unavailable (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : banjobanjo,bazo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)