Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach ailments, boil equal part of root and stem of Elephantorrhiza elephantina of Acokanthera oblongifolia, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(018), H(020)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(020) snakebite, leaves of Acokanthera oblongifolia , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : inxinebe (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(018), V(020)
Recipes : V(018) headache, V(020)snakebite, leaves of Acokanthera oblongifolia , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : inxinebe (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 87
Author(s) : Mabona U., S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Southern African medicinal plants used to treat skin diseases South African Journal of Botany 87, pp 175–193, (2013) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2013.04.002
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin irritations, roots of Acokanthera oblongifolia from ref of:Palmer and Pitman (1972), Hutchings (1996), McGaw et al (2000) : to be found in bibliography of HM 87_Mabona
Region : South Africa
Country : Southern African
Vernacular name : poison bush (local English)