Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acridocarpus smeathmannii (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Malpighiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091, r) asthenia, H(091) anemia, H(139) sexual weakness (homme), decoction of root of Acridocarpus smeathmannii, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : gbanguinado (Fon)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), diseases of the liver leaves of Acridocarpus smeathmannii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : córò (Balanta), cahapandá (Bijagó), kurfi, manar-balé (Nalu)