Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenostemma sp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(027v), H(027y), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, pound the leaves of Adenostemma sp. and drink the extract
H(027v) childbirth is delayed; pound leaves, soak them in the water and make the mother drink the liquid
H(027y) Used for a postnatal woman; make her drink the juice
(This plant is known by +/_ 9 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : kishindaboga ya maji (Kinyindu)