Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aerva lanata (L.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), decoction stems with leaves of Aerva lanata, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : akoèman (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Aerva lanata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : eweowo, furfurata, fatumi (Local name), bhadrm, cherul (Common name)
Reference HA 61
Author(s) : Agbankpé, A. J. , T. V. Dougnon, H. S. Bankole, B. Yéhouénou, H. Yedomonhan, M. Legonou et T. J. Dougnon
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des légumes feuilles thérapeutiques utilisés dans le traitement des diarrhées au sud- Bénin (Afrique de l ’Ouest) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(4): 1784-1795, (2014)
Symptoms : H(001), H(008)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Aerva lanata, prepared fresh or dried (powders) and eaten as a side dish (sauce) or used as an herbal tea in the treatment of diarrheas.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (South)
Vernacular name : ipofi (Ani)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decocted above ground part of the plant of Aerva lanata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : picppiccaa (Konta)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(022), H(027), H(077)
Recipes : H(022) bad presentation of the baby ( zaza nidzutsu ambani, Kibushi) prepare herbal tea with the herb of Aerva lanata, VO. all day long.
H(077) antivomitive (anduandua) for a pregnant woman: make a herbal tea of Merremia peltata with Aerva lanata. Drink as long as vomiting persists.
H(027) prevention of miscarriage (rubaka kibu). decoction of the bark of Quassia indica: drink twice a day during the week before the scheduled menstruation, to be used in a single cycle. If the woman is pregnant, in the second month of pregnancy, prepare a decoction with Aerva lanata and Phymatosorus scolopendria. Drinking for seven days all day long (to keep the fetus).
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : aŋamoti (Kibushi), shivaharaou shivaharia (Shimaore)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(007), H(013), H(020), H(068), H(179)
Recipes : H(004) wound,H(013) ulcer, H(020) snake bite, H(179) kidney and bladder stones sore; H(007) diuretic, H(006) purgative, H(068) antihelmintic, whole plants of Aerva lanata, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : efun-ile
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) body odour, whole plant of Aerva lanata crush in H2O and bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : iweza (Luganda)