Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amblygonocarpus andongensis (Welw. ex Oliv.) Exell & Torre
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, roots decoction of Amblygonocarpus andongensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mutindiri (Chindau)
Reference HN 53
Author(s) : Nguemo Dongock, D., A.lexandre Laohudumaye Bonyo, P- M Mapongmestem et E. Bayegone
Title : Ethnobotanic and phytochemical study of medicinal plants used for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in Moundou (Chad) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 12(1): 203-216, February 2018
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, H(171) diabetes, leaves of Amblygonocarpus andongensis in decoction, VO., 3 times / day for a week
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad (West Logone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors