Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Argemone mexicana f. lanata N. Robson
Family : Papaveraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126, f) icterus, soins du nombril (nouveau-né), decoction stems with leaves of Argemone mexicana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : houètchégnon (Fon)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(007), H(055), H(099), H(100), H(116)
Recipes : Argemone mexicana used for the treatment of : H(001) ophthalmia, H(006) purgative and H(099) sleeping aid (oil), H(007) depurative (milk), H(055) emetic (seeds), H(100) gonorrhea, H(116) amenorrhea,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chardon du pays (Creole) , brummarakas (Tamoul)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes in pregnant women, decoction leafy stem of Argemone mexicana, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : houètchégnon
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, cut the apex part of the plant of Argemone mexicana and smear by latex to the wound.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : medafe-t'ilian (Tigrigna)
Reference VD 22
Author(s) : Dougnon T.V., E. Déguénon, L. Fah, B. Lègba, Y. M. G. Hounmanou, J. Agbankpè, A. Amadou, H. Koudokpon, K. Fabiyi, A. Aniambossou, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, M. de Souza, F. Avlessi, T. J. Dougnon, F. Gbaguidi, M. Boko, H. S. Bankolé and L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Traditional treatment of human and animal salmonelloses in Southern Benin: Knowledge of farmers and traditherapists Veterinary World, 10(6): 580-592. (2017) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.10/June-2017/3.pdf
Symptoms : V(006) + V(104)
Recipes : V(006, 1) + V(104,1) salmonellosis: Leaves of Argemone mexicana, alone, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Benin
Vernacular name : houètchégnon