Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Baccharoides adoensis (Sch.Bip. ex Walp.) H.Rob.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) propitiatory (to make the spirits favorable to ...), leaves of Baccharoides adoensis, decoction, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : muchena (Chindau)
Reference HK 89
Author(s) : Kankara S. S., M.H. Ibrahim, M. Mustafa, R. Go
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state, Nigeria South African Journal of Botany 97, pp. 165–175, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2015.01.007
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflamation, roots of Baccharoides adoensis, powder, VO. (this plant is used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state of Nigeria)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Katsina state)
Vernacular name : dumash
Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot infusion of leaves of Baccharoides adoensis, VO. ( Mazundu village)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : chipenembe (Shona)