Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Baissea multiflora A. DC.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(180)
Recipes : H(180) appendicitis, roots:de Baissea multiflorapowdered and mixed with food ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : kondané nombo (Malinké).
Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) stimulating, maceration of leafy twigs in a bath (recipe Bassari)
H(201) hunting fetish
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : ékoudène (Bassari)