Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Balanites glabra Mildbr. & Schltr.
Family : Zygophyllaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, crushed roots of Balanites glabra, herbal bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : kutka (Oromo)
Reference HK 93
Author(s) : Kiringe, J. W.
Title : A Survey of Traditional Health Remedies Used by the Maasai of Southern Kaijiado District, Kenya Ethnobotany Research & Applications 4:061-073 (2006)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(102)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, ONS of Balanites glabra, RNS. - - H(051) inducing vomiting if one is suspected to have paludism . Bark-remove outer part, grind/crush, mix/soak or in water, then sieve.
H(102) induced bile release from the gallbladder. Bark-remove outer part, grind/crush, mix/soak in water, then sieve. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Southern Kaijiado District)
Vernacular name :
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(104), H(143)
Recipes : H(104) stomach upsets, H(143, 3) cowpox, roots , barks, tuber of Balanites glabra, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olngosua
Reference HN 57
Author(s) : Nankaya, J., J. Nampushi , S. Petenya, H. Balslev
Title : Ethnomedicinal plants of the Loita Maasai of Kenya Environment, Development and Sustainability (2019) https://doi.org/10.1007/s10668-019-00311-w
Symptoms : H(037), H(077), H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, H(077) aids in vomiting to clean the stomach, dried branches, fruit, roots of Balanites glabra (olng’osua), decoction (1 citation for this plant)
H(113) joint pains, H(091) keeps body warm, roots, stems of Balanites glabra (olemedung’i) (1 citation for this plant)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Loita Maasai villages)
Vernacular name : olng’osua, olemedung’i (Massai),
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, roots of Balanites glaber boiled in H2O and concoction VO., one glass 2–3 times daily for 14 days or until patient recovers. Usually boiled together with Strychnos henningsii leaves and Carissa spinarum root bark
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : olongoswa (Kamba)