Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barleria eranthemoides R. Br. ex C.B. Clarke
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(033), H(212)
Recipes : H(033) infertility of women, H(212) Rh factor disease, roots of Barleria eranthemoides smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : kumutu gala (Oromo), goda-adosha (Somali)
Reference HC 56
Author(s) : Chekole, G.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used against human ailments in Gubalafto District, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:55, (2017)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004)
Recipes : H(001) visual impairment, ashes of fresh roots of Justicia schimperian, mixed with butter, local application
H(004) wound, fresh leaves of Barleria eranthemoides, crush and tie on the wound (local application)
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia (Gubalafto District)
Vernacular name : setaf / senkolla (Amharic)
Reference HP 55
Author(s) : Paulos, B., T. Gedif Fenta , D. Bisrat & K. Asres
Title : Health seeking behavior and use of medicinal plants among the Hamer ethnic group, South Omo zone, south western Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:44 (2016)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, leaves of Barleria eranthemoides pounded, boiled with water, filtered and, VO. (Recipe reported by household members)
Region : East Africa
Country : South Western Ethiopia ( South Omo zone)
Vernacular name : chaki dhesha