Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barleria ventricosa Hochst. ex Nees
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, crushed fresh root of Barleria ventricosa concocted with the leaves of Leonotis ocymifolia then homogenized in wate, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : gingginoo (Konta)
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(001), H(018)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease (infection), H(018) headache, leaves of Barleria ventricosa, RNS. local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : tsinkaso (Maale)
Reference HM 90
Author(s) : Mutwiwa, C., B. Rotich, M. Kauti, J. Rithaa
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in Mwala Sub-County, Machakos County, Kenya. Journal of Diseases and Medicinal Plants. Vol. 4, No. 4, pp. 110-119. ( 2018) doi: 10.11648/j.jdmp.20180404.12
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, whole plant of Barleria ventricosa, crushed and infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos County)
Vernacular name : kailawimbu (Kamba dialect)