Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barringtonia racemosa (L.) Spreng.
Family : Lecythidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) sciatalgie, herbal tea with bark of Barringtonia racemosa. Drink from day to day.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mahondru lahi (Kibushi), mshia ya komba (Shimaore), bois carré rivière (créole de Mayotte)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(014), H(027), H(043)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, H(027) placental apposition, H(043) tetanus, leaves of Barringtonia racemosa, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : fotatry
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(076), H(082)
Recipes : H(076) child mouth infection, H(082) asthma, leaves of Barringtonia racemosa, ONS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : fotatra (betsimisaraka)
Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Medicine for "wazimu" (a state of being mad or hallucinated). The state is considerd to be possessed by an evil spirit, then a witch doctor "mufumu", puts the pounded bark in the water, and washes the patient’s head with the liquid
H(201) It is forbidden to use the wood for construction
(This plant is known by 3 to 5 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : mulyanyama (Kinyindu)