Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barteria nigritana Hook.f.
Family : Passifloraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual asthenia, pounded tepid of trunk bark of Allophylus lastoursvillensis with bark of the root of Barteria nigritiana, poultice on the genital organ
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bwamanda (Bosempwanga), City of Bumba and suburbs.)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease,, leaves of Barteria nigritana, decoction, dDermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nzumizumi (Kikongo)