Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bauhinia fassoglensis Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) after childbirth (to treat uterus), roots of Bauhinia fassoglensis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutama (Venda)