Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bauhinia galpinii N. E. Br.
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Bauhinia galpinii, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umhuwa (Zulu), mutswiriri (Vhavenda), pride of the Cape (English)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(008), H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Bauhinia galpinii of Ehretia rigida of Combretum paniculatum, RNS
H(104) stomach diseases, spasm, H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Bauhinia galpinii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutswiriri (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(037), H(077), H(091), H(197)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(077) bloody vomit, roots cooked, as food
H(091) general weakness, roots decoction, VO.
H(197) to close fontanelle, roots of Bauhinia galpinii decoction, VO.
H(197) fontanelle syndrome (larger than normal fontanelles), roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mutandaze (Chindau)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) roots of Bauhinia galpinii eaten as food with soft porridge for young babies
H(095) Fruits: edible fruit
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutswiriri (Vhavenda), lowveld bauhinia (English)
Reference HM 55
Author(s) : Mahwasane S. T., L. Middleton, N. Boaduo
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Lwamondo area, Limpopo province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 88, 69–75 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629913002615
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(068) stomach worms, H(139) improved sexual performance, roots of Bauhinia galpinii are boiled and the mixture drank
H(104, 3) stomach pains, the mixture can be used to make a soft porridge, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Lwamondo area)
Vernacular name : mutswiriri (tshiVenda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) child food, roots of Bauhinia galpinii
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutswiriri (Venda)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 10) roots of Bauhinia galpinii are used to treat sexually transmitted infections, RNS. VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mohohoma
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhoea, seeds of Bauhinia galpinii, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umhuwa (Zulu), mutswiriri (Vhavenda), pride of the Cape (English)