Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Becium obovatum (E. Mey. Ex Benth.) N.E. Br.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) used to make tea, as spice for butter, and as spice for baso (roasted and ground barley).
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : tosin
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhea, fresh grass of Becium obovatum is crushed, mixed with malt and allow swallowing.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : tehag (Tigrigna)