Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bequaertiodendron magalismontanum (Sond.) Heine & J.
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
H(095) fruits, alcoholic beverage
H(104) abdominal pain, to invoke ancestral spirits
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munombelo (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
H(095) fruits, alcoholic beverage
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munombelo (Venda)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(095), H(113)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO
H(095) fruits, alcoholic beverage
H(113) rheumatism, fruit, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munombelo (Venda)