Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berberis holstii Engl.
Family : Berberidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, decoction of roots of Berberis holstii , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mmash’o (Kilasho). (Lushoto district)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(094), H(126)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, fresh root of Berberis holstii , extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
H(126) jaundice fresh root of Berberis holstii , extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yeset af (Amharic)