Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berchemia discolor (Klotzsch) Hemsl.
Family : Rhamnaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Capparis tomentosa of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Cassytha filiformis of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Osyris lanceolata bark of Berchemia discolor, RNS.
H(101) menorrhagia, root and stem bark of Maerua caffra of Tabernaemontana elegans ; roots of Capparis tomentosa of Combretum paniculatum of Osyris lanceolata, fruit Berchemia discolor, RNS.
H(033) infertility, roots of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Capparis tomentosa of Maerua caffra of Cassytha filiformis of Osyris lanceolata, bark of Berchemia discolor, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munie (Venda)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(101)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Berchemia discolor, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : munyee (Vhavenda), wild almond (English)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(037), H(077)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Berchemia discolor macerated in H2O, VO.
H(077) bloody vomit, roots cooked, as food
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mugonahamba (Chindau)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Berchemia discolor, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : muchukwo (local dialect), bird plum (Englisch)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 3) abdominal pains, roots of Berchemia discolor crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : nyii (Shona)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munie (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, roots of Berchemia discolor extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : nyii
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pains, roots extract of Berchemia discolor, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : nyii
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(095), H(104), H(111), H(197)
Recipes : H(095) alcoholic beverage, fruits, H(095) fresh fruit (food)
H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomachache, barks , H(111) burns, barks, H(197) to facilitate fontanelle closure barks of Berchemia discolor , RNS
(Total number of citations for Berchemia discolor = 77)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omumbe
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruits, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munie (Venda)