Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berkheya setifera DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, cut 50 g each of the leaves and roots of Berkheya setifera to pieces and add both to a cup of warm water. Rinse teeth with the infusion twice daily for 3 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : lulwini / wenkhomo
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, ONS. Berkheya setifera, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : leleme-la-khomo
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(027z), H(028), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(027z) complications associated with pregnancy, H(028) uterine disorders, H(199) reduces mother-child HIV transmission; roots, leaves of Berkheya setifera, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : leleme la khomo (Sesotho)