Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bertiera racemosa K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202y)
Recipes : H(202y) The fruit of Bertiera racemosais mixed with the fruit of "tato" Rothmannia whitfieldii and used for body painting or painting barkcloth (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : buleke (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(002), H(037)
Recipes : H(002) milk secretion, decoction of wood, RNS.
H(037) chest pain, barks of Bertiera racemosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (e-)tuda , (Eviya language)