Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fibrill illness (Michii), leaf of Bidens biternata is smashed and sniffed
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : maxxanne (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Bidens bipinnata in infusion of and leaves edible
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : uvelemampondweni, uvelegoli, spanish-black jack, spanish needle (English)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051x) yellow fever, the leaves of Bidens biternata are boiled with water and the decoction drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : rwongwe, ongwe, akakurura, kakurura, obukurura