Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bidens camporum (Hutch.) Mesfin
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(001), H(130)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, squeeze leaves of Bidens camporum and apply liquid into the affected eye
H(130) paralysis, dry the whole plant, grind and place powder on fire for fumigation
H(211) michi (sick headache, + fever + muscle spasm + herpes + excessive sweating), crush the whole plant, filter and drink the fluid.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : tselime teneg (Tigrigna)