Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bidens sp.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Bidens sp. eaten by cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hada
Reference HJ 11
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., C. Fokunang, N. Guedje, V. Kemeuze, E. Fongnzossie, B. A. Nkongmeneck, P. M. Mapongmetsem & N. Tsabang
Title : Ethnobotanical uses of medicinal plants of two ethnoecological regions of Cameroon International Journal of Medicine and Medical Sciences Vol. 2(3), pp. 60-79, (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/ijmms
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, branches of Bidens sp., decoction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Littoral and South-west regions.)
Vernacular name : kodekode, (Bakossi)
Reference HW 54
Author(s) : Wiederkehr, S., L.Thiébaut, M/ W. Callmander, S. Wohlhauser & P. Kupfer
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles dans la péninsule de Masoala (Madagascar) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ NEUCHÂTELOISE DES SCIENCES NATURELLES. Tome 128 : 5-21. (2005)
Symptoms : H(152)
Recipes : H(152) hypotension, ONS of Bidens sp. to consume as an infusion? unspecified dosage
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Masoala peninsula)
Vernacular name : tsipolitra