Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Biophytum talbotii (Baker f.) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Oxalidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) grass fetish of Biophytum talbotii that seals magically fetishes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HK 56
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Les plantes et l’invisible chez les Mbuun, Mpiin et Nsong (Bandundu, RD Congo) : une approche ethnolinguistique Sprache und Geschichte in Afrika 21: 95-122 https://biblio.ugent.be/input/download?func=downloadFile&recordOId=1068578&fileOId=1068580
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ingrédient dans la plupart des fétiches pour les ‘sceller’ hermétiquement.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable