Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Biophytum umbraculum Welw.
Family : Oxalidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, leaves of Biophytum umbraculum, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : afi deshe (bere Keno) (Araf)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(091), H(108)
Recipes : H(091) weakness, whole plant of Biophytum umbraculum, decoction, bath
H(108) chills, whole plant, decoction enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : zambakonono (Kikongo)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. 1/2 kg of dried leaves of Biophytum umbraculum are powdered/. A spoonful powder is eaten a day + sweet products
H(014) ringworm. 2 handfuls of dried leaves are calcined and mixed with cow butter. The ash is applied on the body once a day..
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : tinyabakwe (Kirundi)