Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bixa orellana L.
Family : Bixaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 70
Author(s) : Borokini T.I, D.A. Ighere, M. Clement , T.O Ajiboye, A A. Alowonle
Title : Ethnobiological survey of traditional medicine practice for women’s health in Oyo State (Nigeria) Journal of Medicinal Plants Studies, Volume: 1, Issue: 5, pp. 17- 29 (2013) www.plantsjournal.com
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) to stop irregular menstruation. Get carmine bee eater’s feather, parrot’s crown, Sorghum bicolor grain chaff, Bixa orellana leaves, Gossypium hirsutum leaves, Harungana madagascariensis root, Morinda lucida root, Lawsonia inermis root are all grinded together. The woman takes it with hot pap every morning as medication to stop irregular menstruation
H(026) to correct shortage of menstrual flow defec. Blend carmine bee eater’s feather, parrot tail, Sorghum bicolor grain chaff, small salt, Bixa orellana leaves, Gossypium hirsutum leaves, Staudtia stipitata bark and Morinda lucida root together. Take one spoon with hot pap every morning for one month to correct shortage of menstrual flow defect
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Oyo state)
Vernacular name : osunbuke, aje (Yoruba)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(068), H(088), H(116)
Recipes : Bixa orellana used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(051) fevers, H(068) vermifuge, H(088) astringent, H(116) emmenagogue, H(116) amenorrhea,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : roucou (Creole) , couragou mangel virai (Tamoul)
Reference HG 57
Author(s) : N' guessan K., É. Kouassi Konan & K. Kouadio Kouassi
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Plants Used to Treat Diabetes, in Traditional Medicine, by Abbey and Krobou People of Agboville (Côte-d’Ivoire) American Journal of Scientific Research ISSN 1450-223X Issue 4, pp 45-58 (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction of leaves of Bixa orellana, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Agboville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(165), H(175x)
Recipes : H(165) childhood disease (Baço, splenomegaly after malaria infection?), H(051) paludism, bark of Bixa cf.orellana, decoction, VO.
H(104) abdominal pain, roots directly consumed or cold water extract, VO.
H(175x) cosmetics used for red colour
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : ndalamuenga (Kikongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202x)
Recipes : H(202x) The red color substance squeezed from the seeds is used to draw red lines on the face, on bark cloth, etc. (recipe from Efe Pygmies, in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : manango (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, seeds of Bixa orellana, decoction, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria), (North east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: anti-microbial, anti-parasitic, skin infections, anti-tumour, analgesic, anti-pyretic, jaundice, gonorrhea, purgative, snakebites, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : osun-buke (Yoruba), aje (Yoruba), uhie (Ibo), lipsticktree, bixa plant, annatto, achiote (Local English)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon (2011) Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(077)
Recipes : H(006) mild purgative, seeds of Bixa orellana , stop vomitings, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)méni, (Eviya language)