Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blepharis edulis (Forssk.) Pers.
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) siatic nerves, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Blepharis edulis and roots in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : yamarukto (Geez ?)
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Blepharis edulis, exellent fodder for the camel
Region : Sahalian zone, Mauritanian
Country : Sahalian zone, Mauritanian Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered